Privacy Policy

 

 

Last updated: 20 April, 2016

Alexi Books Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates the http://www.alexibooks.com website and the Alexi mobile application (the "Service" or "Alexi").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use Alexi.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Alexi Books Ltd is the data controller of Personal Information we hold about you.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using Alexi, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at http://www.alexibooks.com.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, other information ("Personal Information").

The list below sets out in more detail the categories of Personal Information we collect about you and how we use that information.

Contact details: We collect contact information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number and addresses associated with you, your account or any books you purchase through us. We will use your contact details so that we can communicate with you directly about the Services we provide, to facilitate providing our Service to you and about queries, issues or concerns you or other users of our website or app have. 

Payment and transaction information: We will ask for you to provide us your credit card information if and when you elect to one of our membership plans.

Information provided by social networks you connect to the website or app: If you connect a social network, such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+, to our website or app we will collect Personal Information from the social network in accordance with your privacy settings on that network. The connected social network may provide us with information such as your name, Facebook id, twitter handle, profile picture, network, gender, username, user ID, age range, language, country, friends list, followers and any other information you have agreed it can share. We may use the Personal Information provided to help create a public profile for you on our website or app and, where we provide the functionality, we will also use the information provided to assist you in sharing your experiences on our website or app with your friends, followers or contacts on the social network. We may also use the connection between the social network and our website or app to provide you with updates on the social network that are relevant to any account you have with us or promotion you are taking part in. Such updates will only be provided with your consent, we will not post to your social network or to your friends, followers or contacts without your consent.

Website and app login details: Where you create an account with us we will hold your user name and password details so that we can keep your account secure. Where you are provided with the option to log-in using a social network, for example through Facebook, Twitter or Google+ sign-in, we will not be provided with your password or other account login details for those accounts.

Your preferences: We hold information about the preferences you set for notifications, marketing, content and how the website or app are displayed. We will use your preference settings for the purpose of providing notifications, marketing messages and displaying content on our website or app in accordance with your choices and preferences.

Information about your location: Other than information you choose to provide to us, we do not collect information about your precise location. The IP address of the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic device you connect to our website or app, may help us determine your approximate location but this will be no more precise than the city, state or country you are using your device in. We may use an approximate location to ensure content on the site is relevant to the city, state or country you are in. We will not collect or track your exact location without your consent. If you give us permission to use and store information about your precise location, we use this information to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

Information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account: We will use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your use of our website or app for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud or crime.

Log Data: We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

We use information about how you use and connect to the website or app to present the website or app to you in the most effective manner for your device. We also use the information we collect about how you use and connect to the website or app to determine products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes.

All Personal Information: We will use the Personal Information we collect to monitor and improve our website, our app and our procedures and processes. We will also use the Personal Information we collect to help us develop new products and services. Our use of your Personal Information for the purposes of improving and developing our website, app, procedures and processes will not result in Personal Information that was not previously publicly available being made public on our website or app.

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymised information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the site and developing new products and features.

Cookies: Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you, including marketing and promotional content and offers through SMS, email, app push notifications and/or newsletters. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email or SMS we send or through your app and /or phone settings.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

Your Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to buyers or perspective buyers of our business or any of our assets as part of a sale of our business or any of our assets.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United Kingdom and process it there. We may also process data in the United States of America.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 17 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 17. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 17 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the last modified date at the bottom of this privacy policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: help@alexibooks.com